Student Login

You may view our Year 3 Program at a glance here.

For those who use Google Calendar, here is our Google Calendar link with all the dates (some will be changed because of COVID. Please see updates below).

Please email littleu.org@gmail.com if you have questions or Whatsapp aunty Dawn 85506536.

June 2020

1 June
Guest Speaker : Ken Yuktasevi
Time : 1030am-1110am (40 mins)
Contact Shalom Teo or Abby Teo to register your interest for Guest Speaker Series.

3 June
EN01 Speak Your Mind (FULL)
by LIZ KOH
Time : 3pm-430pm. 8 sessions
Students : Luqman, Jedi Eo, Chris Hitchens, Jedi Hitchens, Anna, Eliza, Shalom.
Join the WA chatroom for updates. Contact Liz Koh if you have queries.

9, 16, 23, 30 June. 7, 14, 21, 31 Jul
EN02 Learning Language Through Stories (FULL)
by JACQUELINE LIM
Students : MaryJane, SaraMae, Michael, Asher, Callum, Emma
Waitlist : Beverly, Mark

24 June
Module : CH01 PSLE 作文基本常识 (Basics of Chinese Compo) 
Educator : Sophia Ong
Time : 330pm – 5pm. 1 session.
Students : Zhen Xin, Elaine, Kareen, Dawn
Join Zoom Meeting (pls register with Sophia)

July 2020

1, 8, 22, 29 July
FO02 Baking Cupcakes (FULL)
by LI-ANN TEOHREBECCA TEOH
Students : Zephaniah, Elijah, Sarah, Hannah
Wait List : Arya, Sumayyah

3, 10, 17, 24 July 
DE01 BORED 3 (FULL)
Kids who want to teach at Little U has to come through BORED. You will be coached towards your module for Little U Year 4. Your parents should continue to apprentice you afterwards. Everyone will have to submit your final modules in August 2020.
11am-1pm | zoom
by DAWN FUNG and KYLE ONG
Students : Charlotte, Nova, Mattias, Davina, Kayla, Breanne, Brayan, Janessa, Jedidiah, Jonn+Colin, Elisha, Jane, Arya

4 July (postponed bc of covid CB)
EN03 Interviews (With Interesting Individuals)
by MADELINE ANGFAITH CHU
Students : Breanne, Brayan, Luqman, Sumayyah, Anna

7 July
Guest Speaker : Ashley Liew 
Time: 130pm to 230pm (40 mins)
Zoom Link  
Contact Shalom Teo or Abby Teo to register your interest.

23 July, 13, 27 August
DE02 LEGO Nerds (FULL)
by ASHER PILLAIKYLE ONGJOSHUA HOYDAWN FUNG
Students : Zephaniah, Elijah, Jamie+Noah, Jonn+Colin, Kaedi, Kaellan

28 July 
FO03 Hospitality basics (FULL)
by TAMMY HITCHENS
Students : Sophia, Audrey, Abigail, Wan Ling
Wait List : Zhen Xin

28 July, 4, 11, 18 August
CH02 新谣 (Xinyao) and the Senses (FULL)
by TAN MEI LING
Students : Mattias, Mark, MaryJane, SaraMae, Zephaniah, Elijah, Ethan, Kayla and Michael
Waitlist: Emma

August 2020

3 August
Guest Speaker : Andie Ang
Time: 1030am to 1110am
Zoom Link 
Contact Shalom Teo or Abby Teo to register your interest.

17, 24 August
DE03 Photoshop basics (teens – adults)
1030am-1230pm
by GRACE TAN
Students : Shalom

18 August 
FC02 More than a Label: Helping Kids Build Their Self Esteem 
by MARK LIM
Students : Sylvia, Jamie, Kareen, Sheryl

20, 27 August
EN04 Resume writing
2pm-4pm
by IVY WONG
Students : Abby, Jedidiah Hitchens, Chris Hitchens

September 2020

1, 8, 15 September 
AC03 Fun With Sewing (FULL)
by GRACE SURYANI
Students : Zhen Xin + 2c, Sophia + 2c, Kay + 2c, Mei Ling + 1c
Waitlist : Ivy + 3c, Wan Ying + 2c, Kalsum + 1c

7 September
Guest Speaker : C. Kunalan
Time: 1030am to 1110am
Zoom Link
Contact Shalom Teo to register your interest.

16 September 
FO01 Pizza Making for Kids 
11am-3pm
by TAMMY HITCHENS
Students : Emily, Ryan, Katelyn, Arya, Sumayyah

8, 22 September
EN05 Understanding the Media
by MARK LIM
Students : Eliza, Audrey’s teen

October 2020

1, 8, 15 October
SC01 Learn Physics through Art (FULL)
by WENDY TAY
Students : Emily, Josiah, Max, Ethan, Janessa, Noah
Wait List : Asher, Kaedi, Kaellan

5 October
Guest Speaker : Sonny Liew
Time: 1030am to 1110am
Zoom Link
Contact Shalom Teo to register your interest.

9 October
HL01 Montessori at the Primary School Level at Home 
by CHERN CHIEH BAY
Zhen Xin, Sarah, Mark, Sue, Kareen, Kalsum, Diana

13 October 
FC03 Peer Support for Parents 
by MARK & SUE LIM
Students : Zhen Xin, Grace, Wan Ling, Kareen

14 October
HL02 You Can Have A Clean Home and Homeschool Too! 
by SERENE LIM
Students : Zhen Xin, Grace, Angela, Ivy, Diana, Sylvia

23 October 
FO04 Jelly Fruit Cake (FULL)
by JONNANSICAL BOO
Students : Sophia, Kyle, Cherish, Lauren, Sarah, Josiah, Max, Nathan, Sheryl, Everitt, Elliot, Kareen, Kaedi, Kaellan, Grace Suryani, Jane, Josh (17)
Wait List : Diana, Arya, Zhen Xin, Mattias, Mark

November 2020

2 November
Guest Speaker : Kenneth Thong, The Last Resort
Contact Shalom Teo to register your interest.

2, 9, 16, 23, 30 November
DE04 Basic Animation
by YAEL QUEKSHALOM TEO
Students : Kyle, Ryan, Kaedi, Kaellan, Luqman

3, 10 November

DE05 Photoshop for beginners (tweens) (FULL)
1030am-1230pm
by GRACE TAN
Students : Deborah, Hope, Zoe, Amanda, Zachary
Waitlist : Breanne, Brayan, Yael, Janessa

3, 10 November
HL03 Gameschooling: Why and How We Do it 
by WAN LING
Students :
3 Nov (parents only) – Angela, Diana
10 Nov (parent n children) – Angela + 4c, Diana + 1c

4, 18 November. 2, 16 December
EN06 Phonics – Focus on Reading
by JACQUELINE LIM
Students : Hannah, Jane, Joshua

6, 20 November. 4, 18 December. 1, 15, 29 January. 5 February (showcase) (FULL)
EN07 Enimals
by DAWN FUNG
Students :
(boys) Josiah, Max, Ryan, Zeph, Elijah, Michael, Asher, Jonn/Colin, Mattias, Mark, Kaellan (11)
(girls) Kayla, Emma, Kaedi (3)

9, 16, 23, 30 November
SC02 Slime Workshop (FULL)
by DEBORAH CHUAAVISHA PILLAI
Students : Cherish, Lauren, Josiah, Max, Audrey, Haley
Wait List : Janessa, Katelyn, Asher, Breanne, Brayan, Beverly, Arya, Sumayyah

10 November
FC04 Conflict Resolution for Teens 
by MARK LIM
Students : Abigail, Shalom, Yael

20, 23 November
FO05 Breads with Soph (FULL)
by SOPHIA ONG
Students : Sylvia, Kalsum, Diana, Jamie

26 November
FC05 Decoding Your Child for Increased Cooperation in Families 
by VIVIAN KWEK
Students : Zhen Xin +2c, Sophia + 2c, Kay + 3C, Wan Ling + 2c, Sylvia + Jamie + 2c, Diana + 1c, Kareen + 1c

December 2020

3 December
AC02 How Girls Play
by CHERISH ONGHOPE CHUADAWN FUNG
Students : Sumayyah/ Kalsum, Cherish/Justus, Hope/Dawn

7 December
Guest Speaker : Alvaro SanMartin
Contact Shalom Teo to register your interest.

9 December
HL04 Logic for young children (FULL)
by SARAH SIEW
Students : Angela + 4c, Meiling + 1c, Ivy + 3c, Wan Ying + 2c, Sylvia + 1c, Kareen + 2c
Wait List : Diana + 1c, Kalsum + 2c

9, 16 December
SP01 Learn through Movement and Dance
by SABRINA SALLEH QUEK
Students : Josiah, Max, Nathan, Katelyn, Asher, Callum, Emma, Jane, Joshua

10 December
SP02 Basic Sports Science 
by EILEEN YEO
Students : Dawn + 2c, Elaine + 1c, Jamie + 1c

January 2021

4 January
Guest Speaker : Han Sheng
Time: 1030am to 1110am
Zoom Link
Contact Shalom Teo to register your interest.

5, 19 January 
CH03 Preschool activities with picture books
It will be a two session module. Parents are required to stay for both sessions. The first part of the session involves reading one book with the children and the suggested activities with the book, the next part will be parents’ discussion of what ideas come to their minds with some books. Parents are also invited to bring along their favourite chinese titles and share. Objective is to create a platform to build our (parent) own views of 绘本。
10am-1pm | 3-6yo
by WAN YING
Students : Dawn/Paul, Zhen Xin/Luanne

8, 15, 22, 29 January
EN08 Macbeth and Morals
by TAN MEI LING
Students : Sabrina, Yael, Tammy’s teen

11, 25 January
CH04 过年 
Chinese New Year culture and language. 春联、剪纸、包饺子,元宵节包汤圆、猜灯谜、欣赏相声,等
3pm-5pm | 11yo-parents
by KAY ZHAO
Students : Sarah Eo, Hope, Dawn

11, 22 January
SP03 Ice Skating (FULL)
by JONNANSICAL BOO
Students :
11 Jan - Cherish, Lauren, Kyle, Ryan, Shalom, Katelyn, Angela, Amanda, Zachary, Nathan, Anna, Meiling, Asher, Callum (14)
Wait List : Kaedi, Kaellan, Luqman, Sumayyah
22 Jan - MaryJane, SaraMae, Zeph, Elijah, Janessa, Melody, Wan Ying, Eileen, Ethan, Sabrina, Ezra, Elisha, Arya (13)

12, 19, 26 January. 2 February
EN09 Marketing Strategy Basics
by VALERIE TAN
Students : Jedidiah Hitchens

13, 20 January
AC01 “I Can Paint Trees” Series (FULL) 
by SABRINA SALLEH QUEK
Students : Kyle, Cherish, Lauren, Emily, Josiah, Max.
Waitlist : MaryJane, Ethan, Breanne, Brayan, Beverly, Janessa, Melody, Noah, Kaedi, Arya

13, 27 January. 10, 24 February
EN10 Phonics – Focus on Spelling (FULL)
by JACQUELINE LIM
Students : Mark, Melody, Hannah, Noah, Jane, Joshua, Kaedi, Kaellan

23 January
FC01 Your Self-Care Matters: Make Your Self-Care a Priority
by AUDREY CHUA-TEO
Students ; Dawn, Wan Ling, Sylvia

February 2021

1 February
Guest Speaker : Professor Leo Tan
Time: 1030am to 1110am
Zoom Link
Contact Shalom Teo to register your interest.

2 February
AC04 Family Memories – A Scrapbooking Experience (FULL)
by MARK & SUE LIM
Students : Sarah Siew + 2c, Jonnansical +1c, Sylvia + Jamie + 1c, Grace Suryani + 1c, Diana Chua + 1c

3-4 February | 17-18 February
DE06 Cake Design from the Heart
by FELICIA TAN
Students (3-4 Feb) : Audrey’s teen, Tammy’s 2 teens
Students (17-18 Feb) : Kalsum + Sumayyah (9yo), Zhen Xin (FULL)

9 February
SP04 Games Crafting 
by EILEEN YEO
Students : Sylvia + 1c, Diana + 1c, Kareen + 2c